Successful applicants: International Visitor Program 2023 Round 1

SMRI congratulates the following researchers in the mathematical sciences on their successful applications. There were 20 successful applicants in the International Visitor Program 2023 Round 1, which closed in February 2023.

As always, SMRI is grateful for the valuable contributions (financial and otherwise) made by the hosts listed below, both inside and outside our School. The selections were made by SMRI’s Scientific Advisory Committee.

The next IVP application round (2023 Round 2) will open in June and close in August 2023, for visits from mid-2024 to mid-2025.

Visit information is up to date as of 1 May 2023. For current information, see the visitor list.

Daryl Cooper (University of California, Santa Barbara)
Research interests: Real projective structures on manifolds, hyperbolic structures, orbifolds
Dates: 1 January – 2 April 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Stephan Tillmann)

Victor Elvira (University of Edinburgh)
Research interests: Computational statistics; Bayesian analysis; statistical signal processing
Dates: 1 January – 2 April 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Stephan Tillmann)
15 January – 4 February 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Clara Grazian)
5 – 11 February 2024 (Monash University, Host: Rob Hyndman)
12 – 18 February 2024 (Queensland University of Technology, Host: Chris Drovandi)

Salil Vadhan (Harvard University)
Research interests: Theoretical computer science, statistical data privacy, computational complexity, pseudorandomness, spectral graph theory, cryptography
Dates: 15 January – 20 May 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Clément Canonne)

Hung Phan (University of Massachusetts, Lowell)
Research interests: Optimization theory, splitting algorithms, operations research, variational analysis
Dates: 30 January – 12 February 2024 (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Host: Minh Dao)
13 – 26 February 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Lindon Roberts)

Baocheng Zhu (Shaanxi Normal University)
Research interests: Geometric analysis, partial differential equations
Dates: 1 – 19 February 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Zhou Zhang and Haotian Wu)
20 February – 20 May 2024 (Australian National University, Host: Xu-jia Wang)
21 May – 5 June 2024 (University of Wollongong, Host: Jiakun Liu)

Will Donovan (Yau Mathematical Sciences Center, Tsinghua University)
Research interests: Algebraic geometry, noncommutative geometry, representation theory, string theory, symplectic geometry
Dates: 20 March – 21 April 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: SMRI Executive)
22 April – 6 May 2024 (University of Melbourne, Host: Kari Vilonen)
7 – 30 May 2024 (Australian National University, Host: Asilata Bapat)

Andrzej Zuk (Paris Cité University)
Research interests: Analysis and geometry on groups
Dates: 1 – 15 May 2024 (University of New South Wales, Host: Arnaud Brothier)
16 – 31 May 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: James Parkinson)

Lisette dePillis (Harvey Mudd College)
Research interests: Mathematical modelling in human health, cancer immunology, cancer immunotherapy, type 1 diabetes, and SARS-CoV-2 antibody dynamics
Dates:  20 May – 28 June 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Peter Kim)

Azizeh Nozad (Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences)
Research interests: Algebraic geometry, algebraic topology, Mathematical Physics, mixed Hodge structures on character varieties, the geometry and topology of moduli spaces of Higgs bundles
Dates: 20 May – 8 September 2024 (University of Queensland, Host: Masoud Kamgarpour)
9 – 20 September 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson)

Zane Li (North Carolina State University)
Research interests: Harmonic analysis, number theory, and PDE
Dates:  15 – 28 May 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Alexander Fish)
29 May – 22 June 2024 (Australian National University, Host: Po-Lam Yung)

Tanya Garcia (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Research interests: Neurodegenerative Diseases, Nonparametric Models, Prediction Models, Semiparametric Models, Survival Analysis Longitudinal Data Analysis, High-Dimensional Variable Selection
Dates:  17 – 30 June 2024; 24 July – 1 August 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Garth Tarr)
1 – 14 July 2024 (Macquarie University, Host: Samuel Muller)
15 – 23 July 2024 (Australian National University, Host: Alan Welsh)

Cornelis (Nelis) Potgieter (Texas Christian University, Fort Worth)
Research interests: Measurement error, latent variable models, dispersed count data, nonparametric methods
Dates: 26 June – 22 July 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Linh Nghiem)

Robert (Bob) Yuncken (University of Lorraine)
Research interests: Noncommutative geometry, representation theory, pseudodifferential operators, quantum groups, analysis on Lie groups, index theory
Dates:  24 July – 13 August 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Nathan Brownlowe)
14 – 18 August 2024 (University of New South Wales, Host: Fedor Sukochev)
28 August – 21 September 2024 (University of Wollongong, Host: Adam Rennie)

Nigel Higson (Pennsylvania State University)
Research interests: Operator algebras, noncommutative geometry, K-theory, index theory, representation theory
Dates:  24 July – 13 August 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Nathan Brownlowe)
14 August – 10 September 2024 (University of New South Wales, Host: Fedor Sukochev)
11 – 17 September 2024 (University of Wollongong, Host: Adam Rennie)

Maria Gorelik (Weizmann Institute of Science)
Research interests: Representation Theory of Kac-Moody superalgebras and related objects
Dates:  26 July – 26 August 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Kevin Coulembier)
27 August – 7 September 2024 (University of Melbourne, Host: Thomas Quella)

Anthony Poëls (Claude Bernard University Lyon 1)
Research interests: Diophantine approximation, parametric geometry of numbers, transcendence, number theory
Dates: 1 – 31 August 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Dmitry Badziahin)

Hrushikesh Mhaskar (Claremont Graduate University)
Research interests: Approximation theory, computational harmonic analysis, signal processing, machine learning, partial differential equations
Dates: 1 – 31 August 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Ding-Xuan Zhou)
1 – 30 September 2024 (University of New South Wales, Host: Quoc Thong Le Gia)

Neal Bez (Saitama University)
Research interests: Fourier restriction theory, Brascamp-Lieb inequality, Strichartz estimates, Kato-smoothing estimates, semigroup interpolation, maximal operators, singular integrals
Dates: 5 – 25 August 2024 (University of New South Wales, Host: Michael Cowling)
26 August – 6 September 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Daniel Hauer)
26 August – 6 September 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Daniel Hauer)
7 – 21 September 2024 (Australian National University, Host: Pierre Portal)

Andreas Seeger (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
Research interests: Harmonic analysis
Dates: 5 – 18 August 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Daniel Hauer)
19 – 31 August 2024 (Australian National University, Host: Po Lam Yung)

William Jaco (William Marsh Rice University)
Research interests: Low Dimensional Geometric and Combinatorial Topology’ Triangulations, Normal Surfaces, and Decision Problems
Dates: 21 October – 6 November 2024 (University of Sydney, Host: Jonathan Spreer)
7 – 22 November 2024 (University of Melbourne, Host: Joachim Rubinstein)
23 – 26 November 2024 (University of Queensland, Host: Benjamin Burton)

Larissa Fedunik-Hofman
Latest posts by Larissa Fedunik-Hofman (see all)