Our visiting researchers will be visiting SMRI on the following dates. For more information on each visitor, including research interests and dates present at each host (correct to the best of our knowledge), hover over their name. To learn about past successful applicants for the IVP program, please read the SMRI bulletins at read the SMRI bulletins.

2019

5 Aug – 31 Oct Jan Obłoj (University of Oxford) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Probability theory, financial mathematics
Visit locations:

  • 5 Aug – 31 Oct USyd, Host: Anna Aksamit
  • 1 Nov – 15 Nov Monash, Host: Gregoire Loeper
  • 16 Nov – 20 Dec UTS, Host: Eckhard Platen
26 Aug – 8 Nov Eric Ragoucy (Laboratoire d’Annecy-le-Vieux) – IVP2018
Research interests: Bethe ansatz, W-algebras, out-of-equilibrium statistical physics
Visit locations:

  • 26 Aug – 6 Sep USyd, Host: Alexander Molev
  • 9 Sep – 27 Sep UQ, Host: Jorgen Rasmussen
  • 30 Sep – 18 Oct UMelb, Host: Michael Wheeler
  • 21 Oct – 1 Nov UTas, Host: Peter Jarvis
  • 4 Nov – 8 Nov USyd, Host: Alexander Molev
26 Aug – 28 Feb Yongsheng Cheng (Henan University)
Research interests: Representations of infinite dimensional Lie algebras, bialgebras and superalgebras
Visit locations:

  • 26 Aug – 28 Feb USyd, Host: Ruibin Zhang
2 Sep – 31 Oct Dror Bar-Natan (University of Toronto) – IVP2018
Research interests: Quantum algebra, knot theory
Visit locations:

  • 2 Sep – 31 Oct USyd, Host: Zsuzsanna Dancso
2 Sep – 15 Dec Daryl Cooper (University of California Santa Barbara) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Topology, geometric group theory, 3-manifolds, surface subgroups, hyperbolic geometry, projective structures, non-standard analysis
Visit locations:

  • 2 Sep – 15 Dec USyd, Host: Stephan Tillmann
2 Sep – 29 Feb Linyuan Liu (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
Research interests: Geometric representation theory
Visit locations:

  • 2 Sep – 29 Feb USyd, Host: Geordie Williamson
16 Sep – 3 Nov Jitesh Gajjar (University of Manchester) – IVP2018
Research interests: Fluid dynamics, asymptotics
Visit locations:

  • 16 Sep – 5 Oct USyd, Host: Sharon Stephen
  • 6 Oct – 19 Oct Monash, Host: Philip Hall
  • 20 Oct – 3 Nov USyd, Host: Sharon Stephen
1 Oct – 31 Oct William Casselman (University of British Columbia) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Automorphic forms, representation theory, algorithms for Lie algebras and Coxeter groups
Visit locations:

  • 1 Oct – 31 Oct USyd, Host: Geordie Williamson
15 Oct – 17 Dec Anneleen De Schepper (Ghent University)
Research interests: Incidence geometry, (exceptional) spherical buildings, Veronese varieties, Hjelmslev planes
Visit locations:

  • 15 Oct – 17 Dec USyd, Host: James Parkinson
1 Nov – 15 Nov Andrea Bertozzi (University of California Los Angeles) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Nonlinear PDE, fluid dynamics, social science models, swarming, image processing and data science
Visit locations:

  • 1 Nov – 15 Nov USyd, Host: Nalini Joshi
  • 16 Nov – 30 Nov UAdel, Host: Yvonne Stokes
1 Nov – 1 Dec Ilya Shkredov (Steklov Mathematical Institute) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Additive combinatorics, number theory, combinatorial and ergodic number theory
Visit locations:

  • 1 Nov – 1 Dec USyd, Host: Alexander Fish
4 Nov – 8 Nov June Huh (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton) – 2019 Simon Marais Lecturer
Research interests: Geometry, topology, combinatorics of algebraic varieties
Visit locations:

  • 4 Nov – 8 Nov USyd, Host: Geordie Williamson
11 Nov – 15 Nov Helen Byrne (University of Oxford) – SMRI Advisory Board member
Research interests: Mathematical and computational models for biomedical systems
Visit locations:

  • 11 Nov – 15 Nov USyd, Host: Anthony Henderson
12 Nov – 15 Nov Cheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia) – SMRI Advisory Board member
Research interests: Group actions and their applications in algebraic graph theory and to combinatorial designs, algorithms for group computation, statistical group theory and algorithmic complexity
Visit locations:

  • 12 Nov – 15 Nov USyd, Host: Anthony Henderson
18 Nov – 15 Dec Frédéric Campana (University of Lorraine) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Complex geometry, bimeromorphic classification of compact Kahler and complex projective manifolds, arithmetic geometry and complex hyperbolicity, fundamental groups, twistor spaces, algebraicity of foliations, moduli
Visit locations:

  • 18 Nov – 15 Dec USyd, Host: Behrouz Taji
18 Nov – 17 Dec Sebastian Klein (University of Mannheim)
Research interests: Integrable systems associated to partial differential equations, geometry of Riemannian symmetric spaces, submanifolds which satisfy a curvature condition
Visit locations:

  • 17 Nov – 3 Jan USyd, Host: Emma Carberry
19 Nov – 30 Nov Magali Victoor (Ghent University)
Research interests: Exceptional spherical buildings, incidence geometry
Visit locations:

  • 19 Nov – 30 Nov USyd, Host: James Parkinson
19 Nov – 17 Dec Hendrik Van Maldeghem (Ghent University)
Research interests: Incidence geometry, buildings, generalized polygons
Visit locations:

  • 19 Nov – 17 Dec USyd, Host: James Parkinson
26 Nov – 23 Feb Nicolás Libedinsky (University of Chile)
Research interests: Soergel bimodules, diagrammatical category theory, braid group actions and their categorical versions, modular representations of finite or algebraic groups, Kazhdan-Lusztig theory, categorification, quantum knot invariants
Visit locations:

  • 26 Nov – 23 Feb USyd, Host: Geordie Williamson
2 Dec – 15 Dec Fedor Bogomolov (Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences – New York University)
Research interests: Structure of the Galois groups of functional fields, birational properties of algebraic varieties and theory of symmetric differentials on surfaces
Visit locations:

  • 2 Dec – 15 Dec USyd, Host: Behrouz Taji
9 Dec – 14 Dec Yujiro Kawamata (University of Tokyo)
Research interests: Minimal model program, derived categories of coherent sheaves
Visit locations:

  • 9 Dec – 14 Dec USyd, Host: Behrouz Taji
9 Dec – 16 Dec Kristin DeVleming (University of California San Diego)
Research interests: Singularities, birational geometry, the minimal model program, applications to compactifications of moduli spaces
Visit locations:

  • 9 Dec – 16 Dec USyd, Host: Behrouz Taji

2020

7 Jan – 2 Feb Paolo Rossi (Università degli Studi di Padova) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Moduli spaces of curves, classical and quantum integrable systems, Frobenius manifolds and mirror symmetry, geometric invariants from enumerative geometry, symplectic topological invariants
Visit locations:

  • 7 Jan – 2 Feb USyd, Host: Nalini Joshi
  • 2 Feb – 14 Feb Flinders, Host: Yang Shi
15 Jan – 31 May Tom Bridgeland (University of Sheffield) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Algebraic geometry, homological algebra, mirror symmetry
Visit locations:

  • 15 Jan – 31 May USyd, Host: Geordie Williamson
15 Jan – 15 Mar Laurentiu Maxim (University of Wisconsin-Madison) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Perverse sheaves and applications to singularities, topology of hypersurface singularities, characteristic classes of singular spaces, Hodge theory and birational geometry
Visit locations:

  • 15 Jan – 15 Mar USyd, Host: Laurentiu Paunescu
20 Jan – 20 Apr Nancy Reid (University of Toronto) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Theoretical statistics, statistical inference, likelihood methods, asymptotic theory of statistics, foundations of inference, interface between statistics and data science, applications of statistical theory
Visit locations:

  • 20 Jan – 5 Feb USyd, Host: Samuel Mueller
  • 6 Feb – 27 Mar Monash, Host: Di Cook
  • 28 Mar – 6 Apr UMelb, Host: Aurore Delaigle
  • 7 Apr – 20 Apr USyd, Host: Samuel Mueller
24 Jan – 7 Feb Ivan Graham (University of Bath) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Numerical analysis, partial differential equations, uncertainty quantification
Visit locations:

  • 11 Nov – 23 Nov UNSW, Host: Frances Kuo
  • 25 Nov – 29 Nov ANU, Host: Markus Hegland
  • 4 Jan – 23 Jan UNSW, Host: Frances Kuo
  • 24 Jan – 7 Feb USyd, Host: Georg Gottwald
  • 2 Feb – 6 Feb Hunter Valley, Host: ANZIAM conference
  • 10 Feb – 22 Feb UNSW, Host: Frances Kuo
3 Feb – 1 Jul Bob Rink (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Dynamical systems, bifurcation theory, equivariant dynamics, coupled cell networks, synchronization, coupled oscillators, emergent phenomena, Hamiltonian systems, KAM theory, Aubry-Mather theory, monotone recurrence relations
Visit locations:

  • 3 Feb – 1 Jul USyd, Host: Holger Dullin
6 Feb – 16 Feb Zuhaila Ismail (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Non-Newtonian fluid mechanics, physiological flows, boundary layer flow and convective heat transfer
Visit locations:

  • 2 Feb – 6 Feb Hunter Valley, Host: ANZIAM conference
  • 6 Feb – 16 Feb USyd, Host: Mary Myerscough
  • 17 Feb – 14 Jun Griffith, Host: Peter Johnston
17 Feb – 21 Feb Alistair Savage (University of Ottawa)
Research interests: Geometric, combinatorial, and categorical representation theory, Lie groups, quantum groups
Visit locations:

  • 10 Feb – 14 Feb Mooloolaba, Host: New Connections in Representation Theory conference
  • 17 Feb – 21 Feb USyd, Host: Oded Yacobi
10 Feb – 24 Feb Peter Duck (University of Manchester) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Theoretical and computational fluid dynamics, financial mathematics
Visit locations:

  • 2 Feb – 6 Feb Hunter Valley, Host: ANZIAM conference
  • 10 Feb – 24 Feb USyd, Host: Sharon Stephen
  • 27 Feb – 30 Mar UMelb, Host: Douglas Brumley
18 Feb – 18 Apr Ian Melbourne (University of Warwick) – IVP2018
Research interests: Lévy processes, deterministic dynamical systems, anomalous diffusion
Visit locations:

  • 18 Feb – 18 Apr USyd, Host: Georg Gottwald
25 Feb – 5 Jun Dave Smith (Yale-NUS College) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Spectral theory of differential operators, well-posedness of initial boundary value problems for linear PDE, complex boundary conditions
Visit locations:

  • 25 Feb – 5 Jun USyd, Host: Robert Marangell
2 Mar – 1 May Monique Jeanblanc (University of Évry Val d’Essonne) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Enlargement of filtrations, portfolio optimization, default risk
Visit locations:

  • 2 Mar – 29 Mar USyd, Host: Marek Rutkowski and Anna Aksamit
  • 30 Mar – 5 Apr Monash, Host: Fima Klebaner and Gregoire Loeper
  • 6 Apr – 12 Apr USyd, Host: Marek Rutkowski and Anna Aksamit
  • 13 Apr – 26 Apr UNSW, Host: Libo Li
  • 27 Apr – 1 May USyd, Host: Marek Rutkowski and Anna Aksamit
25 Mar – 10 Apr Waltraud Lederle (Université catholique de Louvain) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Geometric group theory, totally disconnected locally compact groups, groups (almost) acting on trees, rigidity theory
Visit locations:

  • 10 Feb – 24 Mar UNewcastle, Host: George Willis
  • 25 Mar – 10 Apr USyd, Host: Anne Thomas and Jacqui Ramagge
1 Apr – 31 May Changfeng Gui (University of Texas at San Antonio) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Nonlinear partial differential equations arising from geometric analysis and physical sciences
Visit locations:

  • 1 Apr – 31 May USyd, Host: Daniel Hauer
6 Apr – 19 Apr Darren Crowdy (Imperial College London) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Applied and computational complex analysis, special function theory, fluid and solid mechanics
Visit locations:

  • 23 Mar – 29 Mar UAdel, Host: Yvonne Stokes
  • 30 Mar – 5 Apr UniSA, Host: Lesley Ward
  • 6 Apr – 19 Apr USyd, Host: Nalini Joshi
  • 20 Apr – 4 May Macquarie, Host: Christopher Green
16 Apr – 30 Apr Sandro Vaienti (University of Toulon) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Statistical properties of dynamical systems, decay of correlations, limit theorems, non-uniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems, random perturbations of dynamical systems, extreme value theory
Visit locations:

  • 1 Apr – 15 Apr UNSW, Host: Gary Froyland
  • 16 Apr – 30 Apr USyd, Host: Georg Gottwald
  • 1 May – 10 May UQ, Host: Cecilia Gonzalez-Tokman
30 Apr – 5 Jun Gregory Berkolaiko (Texas A&M University) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Spectral theory of differential operators and graphs and networks
Visit locations:

  • 30 Apr – 5 Jun USyd, Host: Robert Marangell
4 May – 25 May Valery Alexeev (University of Georgia) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Moduli spaces, birational geometry, minimal model program, combinatorial algebraic geometry, algebraic groups
Visit locations:

  • 25 Apr – 2 May ANU, Host: Anand Deopurkar
  • 4 May – 25 May USyd, Host: Anthony Henderson
25 May – 6 Jun Enrique Pardo Espino (Universidad de Cádiz) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Algebras associated to combinatorial structures: graphs, self-similar actions, inverse semigroups, groupoids and small categories
Visit locations:

  • 12 Apr – 9 May UWoll, Host: Aidan Sims
  • 10 May – 23 May UNewcastle, Host: Alejandra Garrido Angulo
  • 25 May – 6 Jun USyd, Host: Nathan Brownlowe
25 May – 5 Jul Matteo Burzoni (ETH Zurich) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Financial mathematics, economics, stochastic analysis, game theory, PDE
Visit locations:

  • 25 May – 5 Jul USyd, Host: Anna Aksamit
1 Jun – 30 Jun Vladimir Dragović (University of Texas at Dallas) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Integrable systems, Painlevé and Schlesinger equations, billiards, rigid body systems, extremal polynomials, Riemann surfaces
Visit locations:

  • 1 Jun – 30 Jun USyd, Host: Milena Radnovic
1 Jun – 31 Jul Jiuzu Hong (University of North Carolina) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Representation theory, algebraic geometry
Visit locations:

  • 1 Jun – 31 Jul USyd, Host: Oded Yacobi
15 Jun – 15 Jul Johannes Schleischitz (Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus Campus) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Diophantine approximation, transcendence theory, lattices, homogeneous dynamics, geomtery of numbers, uniform distribution, mass theory
Visit locations:

  • 15 Jun – 15 Jul USyd, Host: Dmitry Badziahin
  • 16 Jul – 15 Aug La Trobe, Host: Mumtaz Hussain
1 Jul – 15 Jul Lisa Orloff Clark (Victoria University of Welllington) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Functional analysis and operator algebras, topological groupoids and their associated algebras, connections between functional analysis and ring theory
Visit locations:

  • 1 Jul – 15 Jul USyd, Host: Nathan Brownlowe
  • 15 Jul – 12 Aug UWoll, Host: Aidan Sims
1 Jul – 1 Sep Vidit Nanda (University of Oxford) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Applied and computational algebraic topology, Morse theory, constructible sheaves and stacks on stratified spaces
Visit locations:

  • 1 Jul – 1 Sep USyd, Host: Yusra Naqvi
  • 2 Sep – 1 Oct ANU, Host: Katharine Turner
6 Jul – 15 Aug Hung Tran (University of Oklahoma) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Geometric group theory, low-dimensional topology
Visit locations:

  • 6 Jul – 15 Aug USyd, Host: Anne Thomas
13 Jul – 14 Aug Kenneth Ascher (Princeton University) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Moduli of higher dimensional algebraic varieties, birational geometry, K-stability, applications to arithmetic
Visit locations:

  • 13 Jul – 14 Aug USyd, Host: Behrouz Taji
15 Jul – 28 Jul Mariusz Urbański (University of North Texas) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Ergodic theory and dynamical systems, conformal dynamical systems, holomorphic dynamical systems, random dynamical systems, iterated function systems, thermodynamic formalism, Kleinian groups, gas lattices, statistical physics
Visit locations:

  • 15 Jul – 28 Jul USyd, Host: Alexander Fish
  • 29 Jul – 31 Aug UNSW, Host: Gary Froyland
20 Jul – 20 Sep Holger Waalkens (University of Groningen) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Dynamical systems, Hamiltonian systems, integrable systems, mathematical physics, semiclassics, optics
Visit locations:

  • 20 Jul – 20 Sep USyd, Host: Holger Dullin
3 Aug – 18 Aug Alex Townsend (Cornell University) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Spectral methods, low rank approximation, orthogonal polynomials, fast transforms, multilinear algebra
Visit locations:

  • 3 Aug – 18 Aug USyd, Host: Geoffrey Vasil
  • 19 Aug – 2 Sep UNSW, Host: Franes Kuo
17 Aug – 30 Aug Péter Koltai (Freie Universität Berlin) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Theoretical, numerical, and efficient data-based analysis and modelling of complex, chaotic, multiscale, and stochastic systems
Visit locations:

  • 17 Aug – 30 Aug USyd, Host: Georg Gottwald
  • 31 Aug – 26 Sep UNSW, Host: Gary Froyland
17 Aug – 11 Sep Ágnes Cseh (Hungarian Academy of Sciences) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Discrete mathematics, graph theory, graph algorithms, complexity theory, matchings under preferences
Visit locations:

  • 17 Aug – 11 Sep USyd, Host: Julian Mestre
  • 12 Sep – 26 Sep UNSW, Host: Haris Aziz
1 Sep – 30 Oct Yongsheng Zhang (Tongji University) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Calibrated geometry, minimal submanifolds
Visit locations:

  • 1 Sep – 30 Oct USyd, Host: Haotian Wu
2 Nov – 15 Dec Shamik Gupta (Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Equilibrium and nonequilibrium statistical mechanics, stochastic processes, nonlinear dynamics, quantum dynamics
Visit locations:

  • 2 Nov – 15 Dec USyd, Host: Eduardo Altmann
9 Nov – 1 Dec Elena Issoglio (University of Leeds) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Stochastic analysis with strong links to the theory of PDEs
Visit locations:

  • 9 Nov – 1 Dec USyd, Host: Beniamin Goldys
  • 2 Dec – 9 Dec UNSW, Host: Thanh Tran
9 Nov – 9 Dec Tiziano De Angelis (University of Leeds) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Optimal stopping, singular stochastic control, free boundary problems, stochastic games, mathematical finance
Visit locations:

  • 9 Nov – 9 Dec USyd, Host: Anna Aksamit
16 Nov – 28 Nov Jonathan James Wylie (City University of Hong Kong) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Fluid mechanics, partial differential equations, mathematical models for ion transport
Visit locations:

  • 2 Nov – 8 Nov UAdel, Host: Yvonne Stokes
  • 9 Nov – 13 Nov UniSA, Host: Bronwyn Hajek
  • 14 Nov – 28 Nov USyd, Host: Martin Wechselberger
16 Nov – 18 Dec Jeroen Schillewaert (University of Auckland) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Tits buildings and related areas
Visit locations:

  • 16 Nov – 28 Nov USyd, Host: Anne Thomas
  • 28 Nov – 4 Dec MATRIX (Mathematical Research Institute), Host:
  • 4 Dec – 18 Dec USyd, Host: Anne Thomas
20 Nov – 4 Dec Henri Berestycki (Université Paris Sciences et Lettres) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Calculus of variations, qualitative theory of nonlinear elliptic and parabolic equations, free boundary problems, propagation phenomena, mathematical models in physics, biology, ecology, and social sciences
Visit locations:

  • 20 Nov – 4 Dec USyd, Host: Daniel Daners
  • 4 Dec – 20 Dec UNE, Host: Yihong Du

Past visitors

1 May 2019 – 17 May 2019 Matthias Lesch (University of Bonn) – IVP2018
Research interests: Elliptic operators, heat equation methods, spectral zeta functions, spectral flow, unbounded Kasparov modules
6 May 2019 – 18 May 2019 Ivan Losev (University of Toronto)
Research interests: Representation theory and its connections to algebraic and symplectic geometry and combinatorics
6 May 2019 – 1 Jun 2019 Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow) – IVP2017
Research interests: Representation theory and its interaction with geometry
8 May 2019 – 27 May 2019 Alex Casella (Florida State University)
Research interests: Low-dimensional topology, hyperbolic manifolds, embedded surfaces, Teichmüller theory, geometric structures
8 May 2019 – 27 May 2019 Charles Katerba (Montana State University)
Research interests: Low-dimensional topology, character varieties, interplay between hyperbolic 3-manifolds and number theory
8 May 2019 – 10 Jun 2019 Leonardo Maltoni (Sorbonne University)
Research interests: Iwahori-Whittaker sheaves and the local Langlands correspondence
8 May 2019 – 24 Aug 2019 Xun Xie (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Research interests: Representations of algebraic groups and Hecke algebras
8 May 2019 – 31 Aug 2019 Minhua Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Research interests: Representation theory of Lie algebras and algebraic groups, Kazhdan-Lusztig theory and perverse sheaves
20 May 2019 – 31 May 2019 Hyam Rubinstein (University of Melbourne)
Research interests: Low-dimensional topology, minimal surfaces, differential geometry and shortest network design
20 May 2019 – 3 Jun 2019 Paul Griffiths (Coventry University)
Research interests: Non-Newtonian fluid mechanics, boundary layers and complex rotating flows
27 May 2019 – 8 Jun 2019 Henry Segerman (Oklahoma State University)
Research interests: Three-manifolds and triangulations, hyperbolic geometry, mathematical visualisation, 3D printing, virtual and augmented reality
27 May 2019 – 11 Jun 2019 Vidit Nanda (University of Oxford)
Research interests: Algebraic topology, Morse theory, homological algebra
27 May 2019 – 16 Jun 2019 John Griesmer (Colorado School of Mines)
Research interests: Ergodic theory, additive combinatorics, harmonic analysis
27 May 2019 – 28 Jun 2019 Vladimir Dragović (University of Texas, Dallas) – IVP2018
Research interests: Integrable dynamical systems, algebraic curves, quantum Yang-Baxter Equation, Painlevé equations, billiards
27 May 2019 – 28 Jun 2019 Ignat Soroko (Louisiana State University)
Research interests: Geometric group theory and low-dimensional topology
11 Jun 2019 – 14 Jun 2019 Christine Lee (University of South Alabama)
Research interests: Knot theory, quantum topology, 3-manifolds
17 Jun 2019 – 28 Jun 2019 Victoria Vedyushkina (Moscow State University)
Research interests: Integrable Hamiltonian systems and billiards
17 Jun 2019 – 30 Jun 2019 Sergey Dolgov (University of Bath) – IVP2018
Research interests: Numerical linear algebra, high-dimensional approximations, uncertainty quantification
17 Jun 2019 – 1 Aug 2019 Alexandru Hening (Tufts University) – IVP2018
Research interests: Stochastic processes, mathematical ecology, mathematical biology, mathematical finance, Markov processes, asymptotic properties of stochastic processes
21 Jun 2019 – 30 Jun 2019 Vered Rom-Kedar (Weizmann Institute)
Research interests: Impact systems, Fermi acceleration and time dependent billiards, steep billiard-like potentials, transport theory, chaotic fluid mixing in the ocean, modelling and medicine
24 Jun 2019 – 28 Jun 2019 Sira Gratz (University of Glasgow)
Research interests: Cluster algebras and cluster categories, representation theory of algebras and triangulated categories
24 Jun 2019 – 28 Jun 2019 Greg Stevenson (University of Glasgow)
Research interests: Abstract homotopy theory, noncommutative derived algebraic geometry, tensor triangular geometry, commutative algebra, representation theory
24 Jun 2019 – 5 Jul 2019 Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington)
Research interests: Algebra and representation theory
25 Jun 2019 – 13 Jul 2019 Henning Krause (University of Bielefeld) – IVP2018
Research interests: Representation theory, homological algebra, derived categories
26 Jun 2019 – 29 Jun 2019 Roman Cherniha (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
Research interests: Non-linear PDEs, Lie and conditional symmetries, exact solutions and their properties, analytical and numerical solutions of boundary value problems, development of mathematical models
1 Jul 2019 – 5 Jul 2019 Lisa Orloff Clark (Victoria University Wellington)
Research interests: Steinberg algebras, Leavitt path algebras, C*-algebras associated to groupoids
1 Jul 2019 – 5 Jul 2019 Enrique Pardo (University of Cadiz)
Research interests: Ordered groups, von Neumann regular rings, C*-algebras of real rank zero, Leavitt path algebras, discrete and continuous groupoid algebras
1 Jul 2019 – 5 Jul 2019 Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
Research interests: Operator algebras and their applications, especially C*-algebras associated to dynamics
1 Jul 2019 – 5 Jul 2019 Karen Strung (Radboud University, Nijmegen)
Research interests: C*-algebras and the classification program
1 Jul 2019 – 13 Jul 2019 Syarifah Nordin (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia) – IVP2018
Research interests: Task scheduling, parallel processor system, mixed integer linear programming, optimization
1 Jul 2019 – 31 Aug 2019 Adam Parusiński (University of Nice) – IVP2018
Research interests: Singularities, stratifications, real algebraic geometry
9 Jul 2019 – 5 Aug 2019 Alexey Slunyaev (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences) – IVP2018
Research interests: Nonlinear waves, evolution equations, water waves, solitons, rogue waves
17 Jul 2019 – 31 Jul 2019 Antoine Ayache (University of Lille) – IVP2018
Research interests: Stochastic fields of a fractal nature, sample path behaviour, statistical inference, wavelets, random series, local times
23 Jul 2019 – 20 Sep 2019 Barbara Brandolini (University of Naples) – IVP2018
Research interests: Weak solutions, anisotropic equations, Poincaré-Wirtinger inequality, Wiener spaces
25 Jul 2019 – 24 Aug 2019 Claude Viallet (Sorbonne University) – IVP2018
Research interests: Discrete integrable systems, algebraic structures in mathematical physics
29 Jul 2019 – 25 Aug 2019 Joseph Maher (CUNY College, Staten Island) – IVP2018
Research interests: Geometric topology, random walks
31 Jul 2019 – 29 Sep 2019 Vidit Nanda (University of Oxford)
Research interests: Algebraic topology, Morse theory, homological algebra
Visit locations:

  • 27 May – 8 Jun USyd, Host: Jacqui Ramagge and Yusra Naqvi
  • 31 Jul – 29 Sep USyd, Host: Jacqui Ramagge and Yusra Naqvi
1 Aug 2019 – 15 Sep 2019 Udo Baumgartner (DHBW Lörrach)
Research interests: Totally disconnected locally compact topological groups, Lie groups, algebraic groups, buildings and group actions on graphs
5 Aug 2019 – 9 Aug 2019 Frances Kirwan (University of Oxford) – SMRI Scientific Advisory Committee member
Research interests: Algebraic and symplectic geometry
5 Aug 2019 – 17 Aug 2019 Barbara Baumeister (University of Bielefeld)
Research interests: Groups and geometries, combinatorics of group presentations, permutation groups
5 Aug 2019 – 22 Aug 2019 Petra Schwer (University of Magdeburg)
Research interests: Geometric group theory, buildings and generalizations, Coxeter combinatorics, combinatorial representation theory