For more information on each visitor, including research interests and dates present at each location (correct to the best of our knowledge), hover over their name.

Current visitors

28 Jan 202001 Jul 2020 Bob Rink (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Dynamical systems, bifurcation theory, equivariant dynamics, coupled cell networks, synchronization, coupled oscillators, emergent phenomena, Hamiltonian systems, KAM theory, Aubry-Mather theory, monotone recurrence relations
Visit locations:

  • 28 Jan01 Jul University of Sydney, Host: Martin Wechselberger

10 Feb 202014 Jun 2020 Zuhaila Ismail (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Non-Newtonian fluid mechanics, physiological flows, boundary layer flow and convective heat transfer
Visit locations:

  • 10 Feb21 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Mary Myerscough
  • 22 Feb14 Jun Griffith University, Host: Peter Johnston

Future visitors

01 Oct 202030 Nov 2020 Peng Lu (University of Oregon) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Geometric analysis, Ricci flow, complex geometry
Visit locations:

  • 01 Oct30 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Haotian Wu

01 Oct 202030 Jan 2021 Alexei Davydov (Ohio University) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Algebra, category theory, theoretical physics
Visit locations:

  • 01 Oct30 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Alexander Molev
  • 01 Dec31 Dec Macquarie University, Host: Ross Street
  • 01 Jan30 Jan University of New South Wales, Host: Pinhas Grossman

02 Nov 202028 Nov 2020 Jonathan James Wylie (City University of Hong Kong) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Fluid mechanics, partial differential equations, mathematical models for ion transport
Visit locations:

  • 02 Nov08 Nov University of Adelaide, Host: Yvonne Stokes
  • 09 Nov13 Nov University of South Australia, Host: Bronwyn Hajek
  • 16 Nov28 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Martin Wechselberger

02 Nov 202030 Nov 2020 Anne Moreau (University of Lille) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Representation theory, Lie algebras, vertex algebras, nilpotent orbits, arc schemes
Visit locations:

  • 02 Nov30 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Anthony Henderson

02 Nov 202015 Dec 2020 Shamik Gupta (Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Equilibrium and nonequilibrium statistical mechanics, stochastic processes, nonlinear dynamics, quantum dynamics
Visit locations:

  • 02 Nov15 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Eduardo Altmann

09 Nov 202009 Dec 2020 Tiziano De Angelis (University of Leeds) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Optimal stopping, singular stochastic control, free boundary problems, stochastic games, mathematical finance
Visit locations:

  • 09 Nov09 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Anna Aksamit

09 Nov 202009 Dec 2020 Elena Issoglio (University of Leeds) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Stochastic analysis with strong links to the theory of PDEs
Visit locations:

  • 09 Nov01 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Beniamin Goldys
  • 02 Dec09 Dec University of New South Wales, Host: Thanh Tran

20 Nov 202020 Dec 2020 Henri Berestycki (Université Paris Sciences et Lettres) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Calculus of variations, qualitative theory of nonlinear elliptic and parabolic equations, free boundary problems, propagation phenomena, mathematical models in physics, biology, ecology, and social sciences
Visit locations:

  • 20 Nov04 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Daniel Daners
  • 04 Dec20 Dec University of New England, Host: Yihong Du and AustMS conference

01 Jan 202131 Mar 2021 Michael Griebel (University of Bonn) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests:
Visit locations:

  • 01 Jan28 Feb University of New South Wales, Host: Frances Kuo and Ian Sloan
  • 01 Mar07 Mar Australian National University, Host: Markus Hegland
  • 08 Mar31 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Georg Gottwald

05 Jan 202105 Feb 2021 Tamás Kovács (Eötvös Loránd University) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Hamiltonian systems, transient chaos, transport, time series analysis, synchronization, recurrence networks
Visit locations:

  • 05 Jan05 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Eduardo Altmann

08 Jan 202115 Jun 2021 Bianca Viray (University of Washington) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Rational points on varieties, cohomological obstructions, arithmetic of rational varieties, isolated points on curves
Visit locations:

  • 08 Jan14 Mar University of New South Wales, Host: David Harvey
  • 15 Mar26 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Dmitry Badziahin
  • 27 Mar15 Jun University of New South Wales, Host: David Harvey

10 Jan 202122 Feb 2021 James Bagrow (University of Vermont) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Network science and complex systems, data science, machine learning, computational social science, optimization, statistical physics
Visit locations:

  • 10 Jan07 Feb University of Adelaide, Host: Lewis Mitchell
  • 08 Feb22 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Eduardo Altmann

15 Jan 202115 Feb 2021 Jared Bronski (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Applied partial differential equations, stability of travelling waves and coherent structures, eigenvalue and index problems related to stability
Visit locations:

  • 15 Jan15 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Robert Marangell

15 Jan 202115 Feb 2021 Jeroen Schillewaert (University of Auckland) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Tits buildings and related areas
Visit locations:

  • 15 Jan15 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Anne Thomas

15 Jan 202116 Feb 2021 Xingbin Pan (East China Normal University) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Nonlinear PDEs and systems, calculus of variations, mathematical theory of superconductivity, liquid crystals, electromagnetism
Visit locations:

  • 15 Jan31 Jan University of New England, Host: Yihong Du
  • 01 Feb16 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Zhou Zhang

25 Jan 202108 Apr 2021 Suojin Wang (Texas A&M University) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Statistical theory and methodology, measurement error models, missing data analysis, nonparametric and semiparametric statistics, resampling methods, small sample asymptotics, survey sampling
Visit locations:

  • 25 Jan06 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Samuel Muller
  • 07 Feb23 Feb Australian National University, Host: Alan Welsh
  • 24 Feb08 Apr University of Sydney, Host: Samuel Muller

15 Feb 202114 Jun 2021 Vladimir Matveev (University of Jena) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Finite dimensional integrable systems, classical differential geometry, projective geometry, Cartan parabolic geometry, mathematical physics, mathematical relativity
Visit locations:

  • 15 Feb06 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Holger Dullin
  • 07 Mar14 May La Trobe University, Host: Yuri Nikolayevsky
  • 15 May29 May University of New South Wales, Host: Jonathan Kress
  • 30 May14 Jun University of Adelaide, Host: Thomas Leistner and Michael Eastwood

03 May 202130 Jun 2021 Wenjing Zhang (Texas Tech University) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Nonlinear dynamical systems, mathematical biology, stochastic processes, scientific computation
Visit locations:

  • 03 May13 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Peter Kim and Martin Wechselberger
  • 14 Jun30 Jun Swinburne University of Technology, Host: Tonghua Zhang

01 Jun 202130 Jun 2021 Vera Serganova (University of California, Berkeley) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Representation theory, Lie algebras and superalgebras, algebraic geometry, Kac-Moody Lie algebras
Visit locations:

  • 01 Jun30 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Kevin Coulembier

Postponed IVP visitors (dates TBA)

Valery Alexeev (University of Georgia) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Moduli spaces, birational geometry, minimal model program, combinatorial algebraic geometry, algebraic groups

Kenneth Ascher (Princeton University) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Moduli of higher dimensional algebraic varieties, birational geometry, K-stability, applications to arithmetic

Gregory Berkolaiko (Texas A&M University) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Spectral theory of differential operators and graphs and networks

Matteo Burzoni (University of Oxford) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Financial mathematics, economics, stochastic analysis, game theory, PDE

Lisa Orloff Clark (Victoria University of Wellington) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Functional analysis and operator algebras, topological groupoids and their associated algebras, connections between functional analysis and ring theory

Darren Crowdy (Imperial College, London) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Applied and computational complex analysis, special function theory, fluid and solid mechanics

Ágnes Cseh (Hungarian Academy of Sciences) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Discrete mathematics, graph theory, graph algorithms, complexity theory, matchings under preferences

Vladimir Dragović (University of Texas, Dallas) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Integrable systems, Painlevé and Schlesinger equations, billiards, rigid body systems, extremal polynomials, Riemann surfaces

Maksym Fedorchuk (Boston College) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Moduli spaces of curves, stability of projective varieties, geometric invariant theory

Changfeng Gui (University of Texas, San Antonio) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Nonlinear partial differential equations arising from geometric analysis and physical sciences

Jérémie Guilhot (University of Tours) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Kazhdan-Lusztig theory in Coxeter groups with unequal parameters

Jiuzu Hong (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Representation theory, algebraic geometry

Monique Jeanblanc (University of Évry) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Enlargement of filtrations, portfolio optimization, default risk

Patrice Koehl (University of California, Davis) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Geometry and topology of shapes, optimal transport, statistical physics, large eigenvalue problems arising in biological sciences

Péter Koltai (Freie Universität Berlin) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Theoretical, numerical, and efficient data-based analysis and modelling of complex, chaotic, multiscale, and stochastic systems

Vidit Nanda (University of Oxford) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Applied and computational algebraic topology, Morse theory, constructible sheaves and stacks on stratified spaces

Frank Nijhoff (University of Leeds) – IVP2018
Research interests: Discrete systems, variational calculus, quantum mechanics, partial differential equations, difference equations

Syarifah Nordin (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia) – IVP2018
Research interests: Task scheduling, parallel processor system, mixed integer linear programming, optimization

Enrique Pardo (University of Cádiz) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Algebras associated to combinatorial structures: graphs, self-similar actions, inverse semigroups, groupoids and small categories

Franz Pedit (University of Massachusetts, Amherst) – IVP2018
Research interests: Differential geometry, integrable systems, harmonic maps

Nancy Scherich (Wake Forest University) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Knot theory, finite type invariant theory, representation theory of braid groups

Johannes Schleischitz (Middle East Technical University, Northern Cyprus Campus) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Diophantine approximation, transcendence theory, lattices, homogeneous dynamics, geomtery of numbers, uniform distribution, mass theory

Susan Sierra (University of Edinburgh) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Noncommutative ring theory, noncommutative algebraic geometry, enveloping algebras of infinite-dimensional Lie algebras

Dave Smith (Yale-NUS College) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Spectral theory of differential operators, well-posedness of initial boundary value problems for linear PDE, complex boundary conditions

Alexandru Suciu (Northeastern University) – IVP2020 round 1
Research interests: Algebraic and geometric topology

Alex Townsend (Cornell University) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Spectral methods, low rank approximation, orthogonal polynomials, fast transforms, multilinear algebra

Hung Tran (University of Oklahoma) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Geometric group theory, low-dimensional topology

Mariusz Urbański (University of North Texas) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Ergodic theory and dynamical systems, conformal dynamical systems, holomorphic dynamical systems, random dynamical systems, iterated function systems, thermodynamic formalism, Kleinian groups, gas lattices, statistical physics

Sandro Vaienti (University of Toulon) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Statistical properties of dynamical systems, decay of correlations, limit theorems, non-uniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems, random perturbations of dynamical systems, extreme value theory

Holger Waalkens (University of Groningen) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Dynamical systems, Hamiltonian systems, integrable systems, mathematical physics, semiclassics, optics

Yongsheng Zhang (Tongji University) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Calibrated geometry, minimal submanifolds

Past visitors

2020

06 Jan 202008 Mar 2020 Kui Wang (Soochow University)
Research interests: Geometric analysis, eigenvalue problems
Visit locations:

  • 06 Jan12 Jan University of Sydney, Host: Haotian Wu
  • 13 Jan24 Jan MATRIX, Host: Early Career Researchers Workshop on Geometric Analysis and PDEs
  • 28 Jan08 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Haotian Wu

07 Jan 202014 Feb 2020 Paolo Rossi (Università degli Studi di Padova) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Moduli spaces of curves, classical and quantum integrable systems, Frobenius manifolds and mirror symmetry, geometric invariants from enumerative geometry, symplectic topological invariants
Visit locations:

  • 07 Jan02 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Nalini Joshi
  • 02 Feb14 Feb Flinders University, Host: Yang Shi

15 Jan 202015 Mar 2020 Laurentiu Maxim (University of Wisconsin, Madison) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Perverse sheaves and applications to singularities, topology of hypersurface singularities, characteristic classes of singular spaces, Hodge theory and birational geometry
Visit locations:

  • 15 Jan15 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Laurentiu Paunescu

16 Jan 202024 Apr 2020 Tom Bridgeland (University of Sheffield) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Algebraic geometry, homological algebra, mirror symmetry
Visit locations:

  • 16 Jan09 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson
  • 10 Feb14 Feb Mooloolaba, Host: New Connections in Representation Theory conference
  • 15 Feb24 Apr University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

20 Jan 202016 Mar 2020 Nancy Reid (University of Toronto) – IVP2019 round 2
Research interests: Theoretical statistics, statistical inference, likelihood methods, asymptotic theory of statistics, foundations of inference, interface between statistics and data science, applications of statistical theory
Visit locations:

  • 20 Jan03 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Samuel Muller
  • 03 Feb16 Mar Monash University, Host: Di Cook

02 Feb 202016 Mar 2020 Peter Duck (University of Manchester) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Theoretical and computational fluid dynamics, financial mathematics
Visit locations:

  • 02 Feb06 Feb Hunter Valley, Host: ANZIAM conference
  • 10 Feb24 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Sharon Stephen
  • 27 Feb16 Mar University of Melbourne, Host: Douglas Brumley

03 Feb 202013 Mar 2020 Thorge Jensen (University of Clermont Auvergne)
Research interests: Geometric representation theory, categorification, homological algebra
Visit locations:

  • 03 Feb09 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson
  • 10 Feb14 Feb Mooloolaba, Host: New Connections in Representation Theory conference
  • 15 Feb13 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

09 Feb 202024 Mar 2020 Waltraud Lederle (UC Louvain) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Geometric group theory, totally disconnected locally compact groups, groups (almost) acting on trees, rigidity theory
Visit locations:

  • 09 Feb24 Mar University of Newcastle, Host: George Willis

10 Feb 202022 Feb 2020 Alistair Savage (University of Ottawa)
Research interests: Geometric, combinatorial, and categorical representation theory, Lie groups, quantum groups
Visit locations:

  • 10 Feb14 Feb Mooloolaba, Host: New Connections in Representation Theory conference
  • 17 Feb22 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Oded Yacobi

10 Feb 202029 Feb 2020 Leonardo Patimo (University of Freiburg)
Research interests: Geometric representation theory
Visit locations:

  • 10 Feb14 Feb Mooloolaba, Host: New Connections in Representation Theory conference
  • 17 Feb29 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

20 Feb 202027 Mar 2020 Ian Melbourne (University of Warwick) – IVP2018
Research interests: Lévy processes, deterministic dynamical systems, anomalous diffusion
Visit locations:

  • 20 Feb27 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Georg Gottwald

02 Mar 202006 Mar 2020 Dave Smith (Yale-NUS College) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Spectral theory of differential operators, well-posedness of initial boundary value problems for linear PDE, complex boundary conditions
Visit locations:

  • 02 Mar06 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Robert Marangell

02 Mar 202016 Mar 2020 Dror Bar-Natan (University of Toronto)
Research interests: Quantum algebra, knot theory
Visit locations:

  • 02 Mar16 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Zsuzsanna Dancso

02 Mar 202020 Mar 2020 Yuuki Ida (Ritsumeikan University)
Research interests: Stochastic analysis, mathematical finance
Visit locations:

  • 02 Mar20 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Marek Rutkowski

02 Mar 202020 Mar 2020 Monique Jeanblanc (University of Évry) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Enlargement of filtrations, portfolio optimization, default risk
Visit locations:

  • 02 Mar20 Mar University of Sydney, Host: Marek Rutkowski and Anna Aksamit

2019

01 May 201931 Jul 2019 Matthias Lesch (University of Bonn) – IVP2018
Research interests: Elliptic operators, heat equation methods, spectral zeta functions, spectral flow, unbounded Kasparov modules
Visit locations:

  • 01 May17 May University of Sydney, Host: Jacqui Ramagge
  • 17 May31 Jul U Woll, Host: Adam Rennie and Alan Carey

06 May 201918 May 2019 Ivan Losev (University of Toronto)
Research interests: Representation theory and its connections to algebraic and symplectic geometry and combinatorics
Visit locations:

  • 06 May18 May University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

06 May 201901 Jun 2019 Gwyn Bellamy (University of Glasgow) – IVP2017
Research interests: Representation theory and its interaction with geometry
Visit locations:

  • 06 May01 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Oded Yacobi

08 May 201927 May 2019 Alex Casella (Florida State University)
Research interests: Low-dimensional topology, hyperbolic manifolds, embedded surfaces, Teichmüller theory, geometric structures
Visit locations:

  • 08 May27 May University of Sydney, Host: Stephan Tillmann

08 May 201927 May 2019 Charles Katerba (Montana State University)
Research interests: Low-dimensional topology, character varieties, interplay between hyperbolic 3-manifolds and number theory
Visit locations:

  • 08 May27 May University of Sydney, Host: Stephan Tillmann

08 May 201910 Jun 2019 Leonardo Maltoni (Sorbonne University)
Research interests: Iwahori-Whittaker sheaves and the local Langlands correspondence
Visit locations:

  • 08 May10 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

08 May 201931 Aug 2019 Minhua Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Research interests: Representation theory of Lie algebras and algebraic groups, Kazhdan-Lusztig theory and perverse sheaves
Visit locations:

  • 08 May31 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

08 May 201931 Aug 2019 Xun Xie (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Research interests: Representations of algebraic groups and Hecke algebras
Visit locations:

  • 08 May31 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

20 May 201931 May 2019 Hyam Rubinstein (University of Melbourne)
Research interests: Low-dimensional topology, minimal surfaces, differential geometry and shortest network design
Visit locations:

  • 20 May31 May University of Sydney, Host: Stephan Tillmann

20 May 201903 Jun 2019 Paul Griffiths (Coventry University)
Research interests: Non-Newtonian fluid mechanics, boundary layers and complex rotating flows
Visit locations:

  • 20 May03 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Sharon Stephen

27 May 201908 Jun 2019 Vidit Nanda (University of Oxford)
Research interests: Algebraic topology, Morse theory, homological algebra
Visit locations:

  • 27 May08 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Jacqui Ramagge and Yusra Naqvi

27 May 201909 Jun 2019 Henry Segerman (Oklahoma State University)
Research interests: Three-manifolds and triangulations, hyperbolic geometry, mathematical visualisation, 3D printing, virtual and augmented reality
Visit locations:

  • 27 May09 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Stephan Tillmann

27 May 201916 Jun 2019 John Griesmer (Colorado School of Mines)
Research interests: Ergodic theory, additive combinatorics, harmonic analysis
Visit locations:

  • 27 May16 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Alexander Fish

27 May 201928 Jun 2019 Vladimir Dragović (University of Texas, Dallas) – IVP2018
Research interests: Integrable dynamical systems, algebraic curves, quantum Yang-Baxter Equation, Painlevé equations, billiards
Visit locations:

  • 27 May28 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Milena Radnovic
  • 10 Jun14 Jun UNSW, Host: Vera Roshchina

27 May 201928 Jun 2019 Ignat Soroko (Louisiana State University)
Research interests: Geometric group theory and low-dimensional topology
Visit locations:

  • 27 May28 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Anne Thomas

11 Jun 201914 Jun 2019 Christine Lee (University of South Alabama)
Research interests: Knot theory, quantum topology, 3-manifolds
Visit locations:

  • 11 Jun14 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Stephan Tillmann

17 Jun 201928 Jun 2019 Victoria Vedyushkina (Moscow State University)
Research interests: Integrable Hamiltonian systems and billiards
Visit locations:

  • 17 Jun28 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Milena Radnovic

17 Jun 201928 Jul 2019 Sergey Dolgov (University of Bath) – IVP2018
Research interests: Numerical linear algebra, high-dimensional approximations, uncertainty quantification
Visit locations:

  • 17 Jun30 Jun University of Sydney,
  • 01 Jul28 Jul Monash University, Host: Tiangang Cui

17 Jun 201901 Oct 2019 Alexandru Hening (Tufts University) – IVP2018
Research interests: Stochastic processes, mathematical ecology, mathematical biology, mathematical finance, Markov processes, asymptotic properties of stochastic processes
Visit locations:

  • 17 Jun01 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Beniamin Goldys
  • 01 Aug15 Aug University of Queensland, Host: Ross McVinish
  • 15 Aug01 Oct Monash University, Host: Fima Klebaner

21 Jun 201930 Jun 2019 Vered Rom-Kedar (Weizmann Institute)
Research interests: Impact systems, Fermi acceleration and time dependent billiards, steep billiard-like potentials, transport theory, chaotic fluid mixing in the ocean, modelling and medicine
Visit locations:

  • 21 Jun30 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Milena Radnovic

24 Jun 201928 Jun 2019 Sira Gratz (University of Glasgow)
Research interests: Cluster algebras and cluster categories, representation theory of algebras and triangulated categories
Visit locations:

  • 24 Jun28 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Kevin Coulembier

24 Jun 201928 Jun 2019 Greg Stevenson (University of Glasgow)
Research interests: Abstract homotopy theory, noncommutative derived algebraic geometry, tensor triangular geometry, commutative algebra, representation theory
Visit locations:

  • 24 Jun28 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Kevin Coulembier

24 Jun 201905 Jul 2019 Julia Pevtsova (University of Washington)
Research interests: Algebra and representation theory
Visit locations:

  • 24 Jun05 Jul University of Sydney, Host: Kevin Coulembier

25 Jun 201919 Jul 2019 Henning Krause (University of Bielefeld) – IVP2018
Research interests: Representation theory, homological algebra, derived categories
Visit locations:

  • 25 Jun13 Jul University of Sydney, Host: Kevin Coulembier and Oded Yacobi
  • 15 Jul19 Jul Australian National University, Host: Amnon Neeman

26 Jun 201929 Jun 2019 Roman Cherniha (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
Research interests: Non-linear PDEs, Lie and conditional symmetries, exact solutions and their properties, analytical and numerical solutions of boundary value problems, development of mathematical models
Visit locations:

  • 26 Jun29 Jun University of Sydney, Host: Daniel Hauer

01 Jul 201905 Jul 2019 Lisa Orloff Clark (Victoria University Wellington)
Research interests: Steinberg algebras, Leavitt path algebras, C*-algebras associated to groupoids
Visit locations:

  • 01 Jul05 Jul University of Sydney, Host: Zahra Afsar

01 Jul 201905 Jul 2019 Enrique Pardo (University of Cadiz)
Research interests: Ordered groups, von Neumann regular rings, C*-algebras of real rank zero, Leavitt path algebras, discrete and continuous groupoid algebras
Visit locations:

  • 01 Jul05 Jul University of Sydney, Host: Zahra Afsar

01 Jul 201905 Jul 2019 Aidan Sims (University of Wollongong)
Research interests: Operator algebras and their applications, especially C*-algebras associated to dynamics
Visit locations:

  • 01 Jul05 Jul University of Sydney, Host: Zahra Afsar

01 Jul 201905 Jul 2019 Karen Strung (Radboud University, Nijmegen)
Research interests: C*-algebras and the classification program
Visit locations:

  • 01 Jul05 Jul University of Sydney, Host: Zahra Afsar

01 Jul 201913 Jul 2019 Syarifah Nordin (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia) – IVP2018
Research interests: Task scheduling, parallel processor system, mixed integer linear programming, optimization
Visit locations:

  • 01 Jul13 Jul University of Sydney,

01 Jul 201931 Aug 2019 Adam Parusiński (University of Nice) – IVP2018
Research interests: Singularities, stratifications, real algebraic geometry
Visit locations:

  • 01 Jul31 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Laurentiu Paunescu

08 Jul 201925 Aug 2019 Joseph Maher (CUNY College, Staten Island) – IVP2018
Research interests: Geometric topology, random walks
Visit locations:

  • 08 Jul14 Jul University of Melbourne, Host: Hyam Rubinstein
  • 22 Jul28 Jul Monash University, Host: Jessica Purcell
  • 29 Jul25 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Stephan Tillmann

09 Jul 201907 Sep 2019 Alexey Slunyaev (Institute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences) – IVP2018
Research interests: Nonlinear waves, evolution equations, water waves, solitons, rogue waves
Visit locations:

  • 09 Jul05 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Amin Chabchoub
  • 24 Jul26 Jul Australian National University, Host: Nail Akhmediev
  • 06 Aug07 Sep USQ, Host: Yury Stepanyants

17 Jul 201930 Aug 2019 Antoine Ayache (University of Lille) – IVP2018
Research interests: Stochastic fields of a fractal nature, sample path behaviour, statistical inference, wavelets, random series, local times
Visit locations:

  • 17 Jul31 Jul University of Sydney,
  • 01 Aug30 Aug La Trobe, Host: Andriy Olenko

23 Jul 201920 Sep 2019 Barbara Brandolini (University of Naples) – IVP2018
Research interests: Weak solutions, anisotropic equations, Poincaré-Wirtinger inequality, Wiener spaces
Visit locations:

  • 23 Jul20 Sep University of Sydney, Host: Florica Cirstea

25 Jul 201924 Aug 2019 Claude Viallet (Sorbonne University) – IVP2018
Research interests: Discrete integrable systems, algebraic structures in mathematical physics
Visit locations:

  • 25 Jul24 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Nalini Joshi
  • 29 Jul02 Aug Flinders, Host: Yang Shi

31 Jul 201929 Sep 2019 Vidit Nanda (University of Oxford)
Research interests: Algebraic topology, Morse theory, homological algebra
Visit locations:

  • 31 Jul29 Sep University of Sydney, Host: Jacqui Ramagge and Yusra Naqvi

01 Aug 201915 Sep 2019 Udo Baumgartner (DHBW Lörrach)
Research interests: Totally disconnected locally compact topological groups, Lie groups, algebraic groups, buildings and group actions on graphs
Visit locations:

  • 01 Aug15 Sep University of Sydney, Host: Jacqui Ramagge

05 Aug 201909 Aug 2019 Frances Kirwan (University of Oxford) – SMRI Scientific Advisory Committee member
Research interests: Algebraic and symplectic geometry
Visit locations:

  • 05 Aug09 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Anthony Henderson

05 Aug 201917 Aug 2019 Barbara Baumeister (University of Bielefeld)
Research interests: Groups and geometries, combinatorics of group presentations, permutation groups
Visit locations:

  • 05 Aug17 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Anthony Henderson

05 Aug 201922 Aug 2019 Petra Schwer (University of Magdeburg)
Research interests: Geometric group theory, buildings and generalizations, Coxeter combinatorics, combinatorial representation theory
Visit locations:

  • 05 Aug22 Aug University of Sydney, Host: Anne Thomas

05 Aug 201920 Dec 2019 Jan Obłoj (University of Oxford) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Probability theory, financial mathematics
Visit locations:

  • 05 Aug11 Oct University of Sydney, Host: Anna Aksamit
  • 13 Oct18 Oct Monash University, Host: Gregoire Loeper
  • 19 Oct01 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Anna Aksamit
  • 02 Dec08 Dec Monash University, Host: AustMS conference
  • 09 Dec20 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Anna Aksamit

26 Aug 201908 Nov 2019 Eric Ragoucy (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux) – IVP2018
Research interests: Bethe ansatz, W-algebras, out-of-equilibrium statistical physics
Visit locations:

  • 26 Aug06 Sep University of Sydney, Host: Alexander Molev
  • 09 Sep27 Sep University of Queensland, Host: Jorgen Rasmussen
  • 30 Sep18 Oct University of Melbourne, Host: Michael Wheeler
  • 21 Oct01 Nov UTas, Host: Peter Jarvis
  • 04 Nov08 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Alexander Molev

26 Aug 201921 Feb 2020 Yongsheng Cheng (Henan University)
Research interests: Representations of infinite dimensional Lie algebras, bialgebras and superalgebras
Visit locations:

  • 26 Aug21 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Ruibin Zhang

02 Sep 201931 Oct 2019 Dror Bar-Natan (University of Toronto) – IVP2018
Research interests: Quantum algebra, knot theory
Visit locations:

  • 02 Sep31 Oct University of Sydney, Host: Zsuzsanna Dancso

02 Sep 201915 Dec 2019 Daryl Cooper (University of California, Santa Barbara) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Topology, geometric group theory, 3-manifolds, surface subgroups, hyperbolic geometry, projective structures, non-standard analysis
Visit locations:

  • 02 Sep15 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Stephan Tillmann

02 Sep 201929 Feb 2020 Linyuan Liu (Université Pierre et Marie Curie)
Research interests: Geometric representation theory
Visit locations:

  • 02 Sep01 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson
  • 02 Dec06 Dec Monash University, Host: AustMS conference
  • 07 Dec09 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson
  • 10 Feb14 Feb Mooloolaba, Host: New Connections in Representation Theory conference
  • 15 Feb29 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

16 Sep 201903 Nov 2019 Jitesh Gajjar (University of Manchester) – IVP2018
Research interests: Fluid dynamics, asymptotics
Visit locations:

  • 16 Sep05 Oct University of Sydney, Host: Sharon Stephen
  • 06 Oct19 Oct Monash University, Host: Philip Hall
  • 20 Oct03 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Sharon Stephen

01 Oct 201931 Oct 2019 William Casselman (University of British Columbia) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Automorphic forms, representation theory, algorithms for Lie algebras and Coxeter groups
Visit locations:

  • 01 Oct31 Oct University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

15 Oct 201917 Dec 2019 Anneleen De Schepper (Ghent University)
Research interests: Incidence geometry, (exceptional) spherical buildings, Veronese varieties, Hjelmslev planes
Visit locations:

  • 15 Oct17 Dec University of Sydney, Host: James Parkinson

01 Nov 201930 Nov 2019 Andrea Bertozzi (University of California, Los Angeles) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Nonlinear PDE, fluid dynamics, social science models, swarming, image processing and data science
Visit locations:

  • 01 Nov15 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Nalini Joshi
  • 16 Nov30 Nov University of Adelaide, Host: Yvonne Stokes

01 Nov 201901 Dec 2019 Ilya Shkredov (Steklov Mathematical Institute) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Additive combinatorics, number theory, combinatorial and ergodic number theory
Visit locations:

  • 01 Nov01 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Alexander Fish

05 Nov 201908 Nov 2019 June Huh (Institute for Advanced Study, Princeton) – 2019 Simon Marais Lecturer
Research interests: Geometry, topology, combinatorics of algebraic varieties
Visit locations:

  • 05 Nov08 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

11 Nov 201915 Nov 2019 Helen Byrne (University of Oxford) – SMRI Advisory Board member
Research interests: Mathematical and computational models for biomedical systems
Visit locations:

  • 11 Nov15 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Anthony Henderson

11 Nov 201922 Feb 2020 Ivan Graham (University of Bath) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Numerical analysis, partial differential equations, uncertainty quantification
Visit locations:

  • 11 Nov23 Nov University of New South Wales, Host: Frances Kuo
  • 25 Nov29 Nov Australian National University, Host: Markus Hegland
  • 04 Jan22 Jan University of New South Wales, Host: Frances Kuo
  • 23 Jan01 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Georg Gottwald
  • 02 Feb06 Feb Hunter Valley, Host: ANZIAM conference
  • 10 Feb22 Feb University of New South Wales, Host: Frances Kuo

12 Nov 201915 Nov 2019 Cheryl Praeger (University of Western Australia) – SMRI Advisory Board member
Research interests: Group actions and their applications in algebraic graph theory and to combinatorial designs, algorithms for group computation, statistical group theory and algorithmic complexity
Visit locations:

  • 12 Nov15 Nov University of Sydney, Host: Anthony Henderson

18 Nov 201915 Dec 2019 Frédéric Campana (University of Lorraine) – IVP2019 round 1
Research interests: Complex geometry, bimeromorphic classification of compact Kahler and complex projective manifolds, arithmetic geometry and complex hyperbolicity, fundamental groups, twistor spaces, algebraicity of foliations, moduli
Visit locations:

  • 18 Nov15 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Behrouz Taji

18 Nov 201903 Jan 2020 Sebastian Klein (University of Mannheim)
Research interests: Integrable systems associated to partial differential equations, geometry of Riemannian symmetric spaces, submanifolds which satisfy a curvature condition
Visit locations:

  • 18 Nov03 Jan University of Sydney, Host: Emma Carberry

19 Nov 201917 Dec 2019 Hendrik Van Maldeghem (Ghent University)
Research interests: Incidence geometry, buildings, generalized polygons
Visit locations:

  • 19 Nov17 Dec University of Sydney, Host: James Parkinson

28 Nov 201923 Feb 2020 Nicolás Libedinsky (University of Chile)
Research interests: Soergel bimodules, diagrammatical category theory, braid group actions and their categorical versions, modular representations of finite or algebraic groups, Kazhdan-Lusztig theory, categorification, quantum knot invariants
Visit locations:

  • 28 Nov09 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson
  • 10 Feb14 Feb Mooloolaba, Host: New Connections in Representation Theory conference
  • 15 Feb23 Feb University of Sydney, Host: Geordie Williamson

02 Dec 201915 Dec 2019 Fedor Bogomolov (NYU Courant)
Research interests: Structure of the Galois groups of functional fields, birational properties of algebraic varieties and theory of symmetric differentials on surfaces
Visit locations:

  • 02 Dec15 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Behrouz Taji

09 Dec 201914 Dec 2019 Yujiro Kawamata (University of Tokyo)
Research interests: Minimal model program, derived categories of coherent sheaves
Visit locations:

  • 09 Dec14 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Behrouz Taji

09 Dec 201916 Dec 2019 Kristin DeVleming (University of California, San Diego)
Research interests: Singularities, birational geometry, the minimal model program, applications to compactifications of moduli spaces
Visit locations:

  • 09 Dec16 Dec University of Sydney, Host: Behrouz Taji