Successful applicants for the International Visitor Program – July 2019

Visit information up to date as of 23 September 2019

Sydney Mathematical Research Institute acknowledges the valuable contributions (financial and otherwise) to the International Visitor Program made by the School of Mathematics and Statistics at the University of Sydney and by the hosts and universities listed below.

Nancy Reid (University of Toronto)

Research interests: Theoretical statistics, statistical inference, likelihood methods, asymptotic theory of statistics, foundations of inference, interface between statistics and data science, applications of statistical theory

Dates:

  • 20 January – 5 February 2020, 7 – 20 April 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Samuel Mueller)
  • 6 February – 27 March 2020 (Monash University, Host: Di Cook)
  • 28 March – 6 April 2020 (University of Melbourne, Host: Aurore Delaigle)

Bob Rink (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)

Research interests: Dynamical systems, bifurcation theory, equivariant dynamics, coupled cell networks, synchronization, coupled oscillators, Hamiltonian systems, KAM theory, Aubry Mather theory, monotone recurrence relations

Dates:

  • 3 February – 1 July 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Martin Wechselberger)

Sandro Vaienti (University of Toulon)

Research interests: Statistical properties of dynamical systems, decay of correlations, limit theorems, non-uniformly hyperbolic dynamical systems, random perturbations of dynamical systems, extreme value theory

Dates:

  • 1 – 15 April 2020 (University of New South Wales, Host: Gary Froyland)
  • 16 – 30 April 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Georg Gottwald)
  • 1 – 10 May 2020 (University of Queensland, Host: Cecilia Gonzalez-Tokman)

Changfeng Gui (University of Texas at San Antonio)

Research interests: Nonlinear partial differential equations arising from geometric analysis and physical sciences

Dates:

  • 1 April – 31 May 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Daniel Hauer)

Enrique Pardo Espino (Universidad de Cádiz)

Research interests: Algebras associated to combinatorial structures: graphs, self-similar actions, inverse semigroups, groupoids and small categories

Dates:

  • 12 April – 9 May 2020 (University of Wollongong, Host: Aidan Sims)
  • 10 – 23 May 2020 (University of Newcastle, Host: Alejandra Garrido Angulo)
  • 24 May – 6 June 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Nathan Brownlowe)

Valery Alexeev (University of Georgia)

Research interests: Algebraic geometry, including moduli spaces, birational geometry, minimal model program, combinatorial algebraic geometry, and algebraic groups

Dates:

  • 25 April – 2 May 2020 (Australian National University, Host: Anand Deopurkar)
  • 3 – 25 May 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Anthony Henderson)

Matteo Burzoni (ETH Zurich)

Research interests: Financial mathematics, economics, stochastic analysis, game theory, PDE

Dates TBC:

  • 26 April – 30 May 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Anna Aksamit)

Vladimir Dragović (University of Texas at Dallas)

Research interests: Integrable systems, Painlevé and Schlesinger equations, billiards, rigid body systems, extremal polynomials, Riemann surfaces

Dates:

  • 1 – 30 June 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Milena Radnović)

Mariusz Urbański (University of North Texas)

Research interests: Ergodic theory and dynamical systems, conformal dynamical systems, holomorphic dynamical systems, random dynamical systems, iterated function systems, thermodynamic formalism, Kleinian groups, gas lattices, statistical physics

Dates:

  • 1 – 14 June 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Alexander Fish)
  • 15 June – 31 July 2020 (University of New South Wales, Hosts: Gary Froyland and Jason Atnip)

Jiuzu Hong (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Research interests: Representation theory, algebraic geometry

Dates:

  • 1 June – 31 July 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Oded Yacobi)

Johannes Schleischitz (Middle East Technical University Northern Cyprus Campus)

Research interests: Diophantine approximation, transcendence theory, lattices, homogeneous dynamics, geometry of numbers, uniform distribution, mass theory

Dates:

  • 15 June – 15 July 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Dmitry Badziahin)
  • 16 July – 15 August 2020 (La Trobe University, Host: Mumtaz Hussain)

Lisa Orloff Clark (Victoria University of Wellington)

Research interests: Functional analysis and operator algebras, topological groupoids and their associated algebras, connections between functional analysis and ring theory

Dates:

  • 1 – 15 July 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Nathan Brownlowe)
  • 15 July – 12 August 2020 (University of Wollongong, Host: Aidan Sims)

Vidit Nanda (University of Oxford)

Research interests: Applied and computational algebraic topology, Morse theory, constructible sheaves and stacks on stratified spaces

Dates:

  • 1 July – 1 September 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Yusra Naqvi)
  • 2 September – 1 October 2020 (Australian National University, Host: Katharine Turner)

Hung Tran (University of Oklahoma)

Research interests: Geometric group theory, low-dimensional topology

Dates:

  • 6 July – 15 August 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Anne Thomas)

Kenneth Ascher (Princeton University)

Research interests: Moduli of higher dimensional algebraic varieties, birational geometry, K-stability, applications to arithmetic

Dates:

  • 13 July – 14 August 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Behrouz Taji)

Holger Waalkens (University of Groningen)

Research interests: Dynamical systems, Hamiltonian systems, integrable systems, mathematical physics, semiclassics, optics

Dates:

  • 20 July – 20 September 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Holger Dullin)

Alex Townsend (Cornell University)

Research interests: Spectral methods, low rank approximation, orthogonal polynomials, fast transforms, and multilinear algebra

Dates:

  • 3 – 18 August 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Geoffrey Vasil)
  • 19 August – 2 September 2020 (University of New South Wales, Host: Frances Kuo)

Ágnes Cseh (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

Research interests: Discrete mathematics, graph theory, graph algorithms, complexity theory, matchings under preferences

Dates:

  • 16 August – 11 September 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Julian Mestre)
  • 12 – 26 September 2020 (University of New South Wales, Host: Haris Aziz)

Péter Koltai (Freie Universität Berlin)

Research interests: Theoretical, numerical, and efficient data-based analysis and modelling of complex, chaotic, multiscale, and stochastic systems

Dates:

  • 17 – 30 August 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Georg Gottwald)
  • 31 August – 26 September 2020 (University of New South Wales, Host: Gary Froyland)

Yongsheng Zhang (Tongji University)

Research interests: Geometry and topology, especially calibrated geometry and minimal submanifolds

Dates:

  • 1 September – 30 October 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Haotian Wu)

Shamik Gupta (Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational and Research Institute)

Research interests: Equilibrium and nonequilibrium statistical mechanics, stochastic processes, nonlinear dynamics, quantum dynamics

Dates:

  • 1 November – 15 December 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Eduardo Altmann)

Jonathan James Wylie (City University of Hong Kong)

Research interests: Fluid mechanics, partial differential equations, mathematical models for ion transport

Dates:

  • 2 – 8 November 2020 (University of Adelaide, Host: Yvonne Stokes)
  • 9 -13 November 2020 (University of South Australia, Host: Bronwyn Hajek)
  • 14 – 28 November 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Martin Wechselberger)

Elena Issoglio (University of Leeds)

Research interests: Stochastic analysis with strong links to the theory of PDEs

Dates:

  • 9 November – 1 December 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Beniamin Goldys)
  • 2 – 9 December 2020 (University of New South Wales, Host: Thanh Tran)

Tiziano De Angelis (University of Leeds)

Research interests: Optimal stopping, singular stochastic control, free boundary problems, stochastic games and mathematical finance

Dates:

  • 9 November – 9 December 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Anna Aksamit)

Jeroen Schillewaert (University of Auckland)

Research interests: Tits buildings and related areas

Dates:

  • 15 – 28 November 2020, 4 – 18 December 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Anne Thomas)
  • 28 November – 4 December 2020 (MATRIX)

Henri Berestycki (Université Paris Sciences et Lettres)

Research interests: Calculus of variations, qualitative theory of nonlinear elliptic and parabolic equations, free boundary problems, propagation phenomena, mathematical models in physics, biology, ecology, and social sciences

Dates:

  • 20 November – 4 December 2020 (University of Sydney, Host: Daniel Daners)
  • 4 – 20 December 2020, including AustMS Annual Meeting (University of New England, Host: Yihong Du)

Stephen Morgan

Senior Science Communicator at Sydney Mathematical Research Institute
Stephen Morgan received his PhD in Mathematics from the University of Toronto. He now works as a Senior Science Communicator, bringing mathematics to the general public.
Stephen Morgan